Monday, August 02, 2010

Tsamina mina eh eh!

Sigh, yes I blogged late and I know that I didn't keep to my promise I made earlier. :(




And here...
cupcake indulgence
...is a cupcake set for boyfriend who's an avid football/World Cup fans.





Tuesday, July 13, 2010

Happy Dad's Day!

Yes I did it again and again. I posted up this post a month after Father's Day which falls on 20th June. Sigh, I need better time management and an aim to myself: to blog immediately (or within a period of 7 days) after a cupcake set was done :D

What's on the cupcakes are what requested by customer herself. What she wanted is what every other fathers would looooveee to have as well: (lotsa) money, gold bars and cars (in this case: Toyota Camry and Toyota Celica).

cupcake indulgence
2 dads, 1 cupcake set

cupcake indulgence
Toyota Camry was meant to be in champagne/gold color, but all I had was yellow! :(

cupcake indulgence

I personally love the color combination: pink plus teal! ;) Don't you think so?

Monday, July 12, 2010

Apologies...

Hmm, I think I screwed up the color combination (it does looked nice in imagination and draft, but turn out kinda erm... horrid in real). Sorry, I wouldn't do this color combination ever again. :( But erm, it's not THAT bad isn't it, isn't it, isn't it???


This set of cupcakes were ordered all the way from Singapore, and designed by customer herself (oklah, color combination is done by me) :( She wanted to convey 3 messages in 1 set of cupcakes. Yes, bit cramped with words but she would really wanted for R to accept her apologies and to wish him a happy birthday.

cupcake indulgence

cupcake indulgence

Well, Mr R, I'm not sure whether you read this cupcake blog of mine, but I hope you have already forgiven Ms SY! ;)

An apology is the superglue of life. It can repair just about anything. ~Lynn Johnston

Da da darling!

Just when you need cupcakes to make your darling's birthday extra special...

cupcake indulgence

cupcake indulgence

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Wedding Gift

Phew... life is hard recently. Been so packed with work and cupcakes, at at the same time trying to find joy in life (or something to make you think that life is worth it). Thank God for girlfriends! When you just need someone to rant about, girlfriends would be an option for me :) There are times were I'm depressed maxxx but as times goes by (and with help of emotional support, retail therapy, some music and great food), I'm able to stand strong. I'm juggling hard, BUT will still blog and update you about the latest cupcake design by yours truly.

This set of cupcakes is meant to be a gift for friend. Yes, cupcakes with wedding bear couple topper would be perfect as a gift for your soon-to-wed friends! ;) What do you think?

cupcake indulgence

cupcake indulgence

cupcake indulgence

Have a blessed and blissful marriage Felicia & Loo! :)

Hippo Boy's Birthday

This kiddo cupcake set is for a very cute 2 year old boy, Jing Hin, who extremely in love with hippo! I caught him hugging hippo soft toy when I delivered the cupcakes to his mummy.

What's on top of cupcakes are an array of Jing Hin's favorite items: hippo (a must!), sweets, lollipops, ice-creams, car, lorry, bowling and choo-choo train.

cupcake indulgence
All of Jing Hin's favorite stuffs!

cupcake indulgence
Hippo, in particular ;)

cupcake indulgence
Choo-choo train carrying kids-favorite M&Ms.

cupcake indulgence

For you, Jing Hin! :)

Monday, May 31, 2010

MSN Icons Came To Life

If you engage on Window Live Messenger aka MSN alot, you would find the below sugar-figurines kinda familiar. The following sugar-figurines are carbon copy of MSN emoticons, and this are specially requested by dear friend of mine for her colleague and boyfriend's birthday. Why MSN emoticons? Obviously, they chatted alot on MSN, during working hours! Hah! :)

cupcake indulgence
Almost anything is possible with sugar ;)

cupcake indulgence
Erm, daisy to fill in the blanks. HAHA!

cupcake indulgence
HAPPY CHATTING...!!!

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Ba ba balloons

Fancy simple cupcakes with a bear and balloons? :) Simply sweet enough to melt anyone's heart... Awww~

Photobucket

Photobucket

Friday, May 28, 2010

New Blog Background!

Happy Wesak Day, Indulgers! :) What a day to"rejuvenate" my cupcake blog with a new background from I Love My Blog Makeover. What do you think?

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Buddy's Anniversary ;)

My buddy, Moccasin ("inside joke" between her and me, she's Moccasin and I'm Amaranth hahaha) requested me to make anniversary cupcakes for her and bf. Well, of course I'm more than happy to prepare them. They have been coupled together for like... hmm let me calculate... 8 YEARS!!! Wow... that's long! :)

cupcake indulgence
Sin <3 Keong :)

cupcake indulgence

cupcake indulgence

Happy Anniversary to both of you, my buddies!

Thursday, April 22, 2010

Sweetest 19th Ever!

Carmen who ordered this set of cupcake for her dear friend Adeline, was super sweet enough to arrange with me; from cupcake design, flavor and most importantly, delivery to Adeline. Lucky for me, it was easy for me to deliver to Adeline as her father's shop situated right in the middle of Seremban town.

cupcake indulgence

However, as I entered Adeline's shop and said "Delivery for Adeline", her face was in shocked and she's even more shock as I placed the box on the table, right in front of her and said "This is from Carmen". Her facial expression was PRICELESS! :)

cupcake indulgence

As I left her shop, I felt very much happy as I delivered not only birthday cupcakes BUT delivered surprise, love and happiness. Adeline's birthday had been a very surprising one I guess, as her best friend Carmen ordered cupcakes for her all the way from Kuala Lumpur.

cupcake indulgence

Well, although Carmen might not be by your side to celebrate Adeline's birthday, but she sent love, thoughts and wishes for her, and how sweet is that...

HAVE A SWEET BIRTHDAY, ADELINE!!!

Snoopy and Woodstock

How does birthday and Snoopy comes together? I don't know why but I'm sure Peng do love Snoopy, just like me :) Chocolate chips cupcakes with vanilla buttercream (which goes well with almost any flavored cupcakes, therefore it's my favorite) and Snoopy decorated fondant and gum paste for Peng's birthday. Hope you will love it! ;)

Photobucket
Photobucket

Sunday, April 04, 2010

Beary-fied Celebration!

Simple designed cupcakes to surprise a dear friend's birthday :)

cupcake indulgence

I hope that for every candle on your cake you get a wonderful surprise.

HAPPY BIRTHDAY WENDY! :)

Sorry sorry so-sorry!

Sorry sorry sorry sorry...
Naega naega naega meonjeo

Sounds familiar? Latest craze in town - Korean group, Super Junior who just in town for their concert. This set of cupcakes apparently reminds me to their song. A sorry cupcake set from a dear boyfriend to her girlfriend, yearning for her forgiveness.

cupcake indulgence
I'm sure Fion is a big fan of Snoopy, like me! ;)

cupcake indulgence
Fion, have you accepted your boyfriend's apology?

Horsey Daddy

For daddy borned in the year of horse. Happy 68th birthday! :)

cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence

Convey Simple Message

Do more with cupcakes! Convey your message with them! :) Wish someone the best for their future undertakings, smooth sailing ahead and NO obstacles *crosses fingers*.

cupcake indulgence

Monday, February 22, 2010

To Snoopie With Love

Silly me forgot to snap a picture of Snoopy cupcake set before sending it off to my friend for delivery. :( But thank goodness for the help of my friend, she managed to snap few pictures of them before her friend (haha, got confused?) picked up from her.

cupcake indulgence
Snoopy, his red home and Woodstock

cupcake indulgence

Thanks to Snoopie (Ming Huey) and Siew Fong, I managed to grab few photos of the cupcakes snapped by them during Snoopie's birthday celebration (great photography skills!). All photos below are courtesy of Snoopie and Siew Fong.

cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence

Have a great celebration!

Sunday, February 21, 2010

Have A Bear-ry-fied Birthday!

Finally! There's a new cupcake flavor but unfortunately we forgot to take a picture of it! Hurrhurrhurr we promise we would do so the next time we bake it, alright? :)

The latest cupcake flavor in our collection is called Blondies, and it's a pale version of a brownie, with a butterscotch-like flavor. Topped with mixed nuts (almonds, hazelnuts and pecans) and yummy chocolate chips! :) We promise we would bake Blondies again, and snap pictures of it!

Ever wondered why the sugar paste decoration wasn't placed on top of cupcakes before photographing, like what we did for previous projects? Customer special requested for the decorations placed separately from the cupcakes, so that she could keep the decorations for longer period! :) Yes, decorations can be kept in cool and dry place, for a VERY long time. It will harden (just like clay).

cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence
cupcake indulgence

Have a "bear-ry-fied" blessed birthday, Ruyee! :)

Monday, February 15, 2010

To Selwyn and Jet

The photos are here!!! :) Photos courtesy of May Jet, Selywn and Jenny Sun. The photos are BEAUTIFULLLL!!! :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket


Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com
On your joyful wedding day,
You begin a brand new life.
Friends and family give their gifts
To joyful husband, blissful wife.

Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com

But the greatest gift you'll ever get,
A gift from heaven above,
Is love forever, ending never,
Everlasting love.

Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com

You'll share life's joy and pleasure;
You'll have plenty of that, it's true.
But love is the real treasure
For your new spouse and you.

Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com

And if life hands you challenges,
As it does to one and all,
Your love will hold you steady
And never let you fall.

Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com

Your wedding day is full of joy;
Tomorrow you cannot see.
But one thing's sure for the two of you:
The best is yet to be.

Cupcake,Wedding,CupcakeIndulgence.blogspot.com

By Joanna Fuchs



Congratulations my dear friend!